West Hollywood Class Schedule

West Hollywood Class Schedule

Summer 2014 CLASS SCHEDULE (June 30-September 19, 2014) – CORE CLASSES

as of 05/20/14

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes
* Denotes 1st Year Only ** Denotes 2nd Year Only ◊ By Invitation/Audition Only
FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS
PART TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 8 HOURS (2 Method)

METHOD ACTING
students must take TWO with two different teachers.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Method Acting  

Monday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Hedy Sontag

Method Acting II **

Monday

7:00pm – 11:00pm

Carlos Colunga

** this is a 2nd year class ONLY

Method Acting  

Tuesday

9:30am – 1:30pm

Andre Landzaat

Method Acting  

Tuesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

MJ Karmi

Method Acting II **

Tuesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Hedy Sontag

** this is a 2nd year class ONLY

Method Acting

Tuesday

6:30pm-10:30pm

Sharon Angela

Method Acting  

Wednesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

MJ Karmi

Method Acting  

Wednesday

7:00pm – 11:00pm

Brodie Nelson

Sensory **

Thursday

12:00pm – 4:00pm

Hedy Sontag

** this is a 2nd year class ONLY ** may take in additon to Methods

Method Acting

Thursday

12:00pm – 4:00pm

Anne DeSalvo

Method Acting  

Thursday

4:30pm – 8:30pm

Hedy Sontag

TV / IMPROV /SCENE STUDY
Students must take ONE of the following.
Students in their 2nd year may take TWO, but not two of the same.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Improvisation I  *

Monday

6:30pm-10:30pm

Rachel Bailit

* 1st  year students ONLY

Acting for TV & Film 

Monday

6:30-10:30pm

Sharon Angela

Improvisation II **

Wednesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Carlos Colunga

** 2nd year students ONLY

Scene Study

Wednesday

7:00pm – 11:00pm

Anne DeSalvo

Acting for TV & Film 

Thursday

6:30pm-10:30pm

Dig Wayne

VOICE – Requirement
Voice 1&2 required in year 1.
Two (2) Voice 3′s required in year 2.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Voice 1

Monday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Andrea Odinov Fuller

REQUIRED in first session of study

Voice 2

Wednesday

9:30am – 11:30am

Andrea Odinov Fuller

Must have completed Voice 1

Voice 3

Wednesday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Andrea Odinov Fuller

Must have completed Voice 2

MOVEMENT - Requirement
Movement 1&2 required in year 1.
Two (2) Movement 3′s required in year 2.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Movement 1

Monday

6:30pm – 8:30pm

Leah Zhang

REQUIRED in first session of study

Movement 2

Tuesday

6:30pm – 8:30pm

Leah Zhang

Must have completed Movement 1

Summer 2014 CLASS SCHEDULE - ELECTIVES

as of 05/20/14

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes

FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS
* Denotes 1st Year ** Denotes 2nd Year ◊ By Invitation/Audition Only

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Animal Exercise **

Monday

11:00am – 1:00pm

Hedy Sontag

** 2nd Year students ONLY  

Method Movement (2M’s)

Monday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Gerald James

Accent Reduction^

Monday

4:00pm-6:00pm

Claire Corff

^ Required if deemed necessary by administration/teacher

Tai Chi

Tuesday

10:00am – 12:00pm

Carrie O. Wong

^Theatre History

Tuesday

12:00pm-2:00pm

Bob Cucuzza

REQUIRED for One or Two-Year Conservatory completion 

Dialects

Tuesday

2:00pm-4:00pm

Todd Bjurstrom

Accent Reduction 

Tuesday

4:00pm-6:00pm

Todd Bjurstrom

Audition Technique **

Wednesday

11:30am – 1:30pm

MJ Karmi

Must have completed 2 sessions of study

Script Analysis

Wednesday

2:30pm-4:30pm

Sasha Krane

^Lee Strasberg Legacy

Wednesday

4:30pm-6:30pm

Rachel Bailit

REQUIRED in first session of study

Singing B

Thursday

10:00am – 12:00pm

Griffith Frank

Must have previous singing experience or have taken Singing 1.

Theatre Dance 

Thursday

11:30am – 1:30pm

Troy Rintala

Singing A

Friday

10:00am – 12:00pm

Griffith Frank

^Reel World & Auditioning**

Friday

10:00am-2:00pm

Caryn West

**Second year ONLY. Required for Two-Year Conservatory completion. (Offered on rotation)

Film Fighting (Beginner) 

Friday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Cody Davis

Comic Improv

Friday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Todd Bjurstrom

Script Analysis

Friday

3:00pm-5:00pm

Caryn West