West Hollywood Class Schedule

West Hollywood Class Schedule

Fall 2014 CLASS SCHEDULE (September 22, 2014 – December 12, 2014) – CORE CLASSES

as of 08/08/14

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes
1st Year Only  2nd Year Only  ^Required  **Production Calss
FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS
PART TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 8 HOURS (2 Method)

METHOD ACTING
students must take TWO with two different teachers.

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Method Acting

Monday

2:00-6:00PM

Hedy Sontag

Method Acting II2

Monday

7:00-11:00PM

Carlos Colunga

3 previous sessions of study

Method Acting

Monday

6:30-10:30PM

Sharon Angela

Method Acting

Tuesday

9:30AM-1:30PM

Andre Landzaat

Method Acting

Tuesday

2:00-6:00PM

MJ Karmi

Method Acting II2

Tuesday

2:30-6:30PM

Hedy Sontag

3 previous sessions of study

Method Acting

Tuesday

7:00-11:00PM

Carlos Colunga

Method Acting

Wednesday

9:30AM-1:30PM

Anne DeSalvo

Method Acting

Wednesday

9:30AM-1:30PM

MJ Karmi

Method Acting

Wednesday

7:00-11:00PM

Brodie Nelson

Method Acting

Thursday

9:30AM-1:30PM

Anne DeSalvo

Sensory2

Thursday

12:30-4:30PM

Hedy Sontag

3 previous sessions of study; may take in addition to 2 Method OR swap for 2nd Method but must have 2 different teachers

Method Acting

Thursday

5:00-9:00PM

Hedy Sontag

Method Acting

Friday

2:00-6:00PM

Brodie Nelson

 

TV / IMPROV /SCENE STUDY
Students must take ONE of the following.
Students in their 2nd year may take TWO, but not two of the same.

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Acting for TV/Film^

Monday

2:00-6:00PM

Sasha Krane

^Required for Conservatory completion

Improv1^

Wednesday

2:00-6:00PM

Rachel Bailit

^Required for Conservatory completion

Improv2

Wednesday

2:30-6:30PM

Carlos Colunga

3 previous sessions of study

Acting for TV/Film^

Wednesday

6:30-10:30PM

Sharon Angela

^Required for Conservatory completion

Scene Study^

Wednesday

7:00-11:00PM

Anne DeSalvo

^Required for Conservatory completion

Scene Study^

Thursday

6:30-10:30PM

Dig Wayne

^Required for Conservatory completion

 

VOICE – Requirement
Voice 1 required in session 1.
Voice 1 & 2 required for One-Year.
Voice 1, 2, 3, & 3 required for Two-Year

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Voice 1^

Monday

9:30-11:30AM

Andrea Odinov Fuller

^Required session 1

Voice 1^

Monday

12:00-2:00PM

Andrea Odinov Fuller

^Required session 1

Voice 3

Wednesday

9:30-11:30AM

Andrea Odinov Fuller

Voice 1 & 2

Voice 2

Wednesday

12:00-2:00PM

Andrea Odinov Fuller

Voice 1

Voice 2

Wednesday

2:30-4:30PM

Andrea Odinov Fuller

Voice 1

 

MOVEMENT - Requirement
Movement 1 required in session 1.
Movement 1&2 required for One-Year.
Movement 1,2,3,&3 required for Two-Year.

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Movement 2

Monday

6:30PM-8:30PM

Leah Zhang

Movement 1

Movement 2

Tuesday

2:30PM-4:30PM

Leah Zhang

Movement 1

Movement 3

Tuesday

4:30PM-6:30PM

Leah Zhang

Movement 1 & 2

Movement 1^

Thursday

12:00PM-2:00PM

Lona Alexander

^Required session 1

Movement 1^

Friday

2:00PM-4:00PM

Lona Alexander

^Required session 1

 

Fall 2014 CLASS SCHEDULE (September 22, 2014 – December 12, 2014) - ELECTIVES

as of 08/08/14

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes

FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS 
1st Year Only  2nd Year Only  ^Required  **Production Calss

ELECTIVES- MONDAY

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Playwright Spotlight: One-Act Plays

Monday

11:30AM-1:30PM

Hedy Sontag

Script Analysis

Monday

2:00PM-4:00PM

Bob Cucuzza

Theatre History^

Monday

4:00PM-6:00PM

Bob Cucuzza

^Required for One/Two-Year Conservatory completion

Accent Reduction^

Monday

4:00PM-6:00PM

Claire Corff

^Required if deemed necessary by Admin/teacher

Film Fighting II

Monday

4:00PM6:00PM

Cody Davis

Film Fighting I

ELECTIVES- TUESDAY

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Tai Chi

Tuesday

10:00AM-12:00PM

Carrie Ogawa-Wong

Craft to Career2

Tuesday

10:00AM-12:00PM

David Lee Strasberg

3 previous sessions of study 

Animal Exercise2

Tuesday

12:00PM-2:00PM

Hedy Sontag

3 previous sessions of study

Theatre History II-The Group Theatre^

Tuesday

2:30PM-4:30PM

Rachel Bailit

^Required for Two-Year Conservatory completion

Commercials

Tuesday

6:00PM-8:00PM

Jordana Capra

Lee Strasberg Legacy^

Tuesday

6:30PM-8:30PM

David Salsa

^Required session 1

Commercials II

Tuesday

8:30PM-10:30PM

Jordana Capra

Commercials

ELECTIVES- THURSDAY

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Theatre Dance

Thursday

10:00AM-12:00PM

Troy Rintala

Audition Technique

Thursday

10:00AM-12:00PM

MJ Karmi

2 previous sessions of study

Singing A

Thursday

12:00PM-2:00PM

Griffith Frank

Accent Reduction^

Thursday

2:00PM-4:00PM

Todd Bjurstrom

^Required if deemed necessary by Admin/teacher

Contemporary Commedia Dell’Arte

Thursday

2:30PM-4:30PM

Neno Pervan

Lee Strasberg Legacy^

Thursday

4:30PM-6:30PM

Kymberly Harris

^Required session 1

Dialects

Thursday

4:30PM-6:30PM

Todd Bjurstrom

Vocal Basics (Singing)

Thursday

6:30PM-8:30PM

Chris Prinzo

ELECTIVES- FRIDAY

Class Title

Day

Time

Teacher

Pre-Requisites

Film Fighting I

Friday

10:00AM-12:00PM

Cody Davis

Comic Improv

Friday

12:00PM-2:00PM

Todd Bjurstrom

Singing B

Friday

12:00PM-2:00PM

Griffith Frank

Script Analysis

Friday

3:00-5:00PM

Sasha Krane


Summer 2014 CLASS SCHEDULE (June 30-September 19, 2014) – CORE CLASSES

as of 05/20/14

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes
* Denotes 1st Year Only ** Denotes 2nd Year Only ◊ By Invitation/Audition Only
FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS
PART TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 8 HOURS (2 Method)

METHOD ACTING
students must take TWO with two different teachers.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Method Acting  

Monday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Hedy Sontag

Method Acting II **

Monday

7:00pm – 11:00pm

Carlos Colunga

** this is a 2nd year class ONLY

Method Acting  

Tuesday

9:30am – 1:30pm

Andre Landzaat

Method Acting  

Tuesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

MJ Karmi

Method Acting II **

Tuesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Hedy Sontag

** this is a 2nd year class ONLY

Method Acting

Tuesday

6:30pm-10:30pm

Sharon Angela

Method Acting  

Wednesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

MJ Karmi

Method Acting  

Wednesday

7:00pm – 11:00pm

Brodie Nelson

Sensory **

Thursday

12:00pm – 4:00pm

Hedy Sontag

** this is a 2nd year class ONLY ** may take in additon to Methods

Method Acting

Thursday

12:00pm – 4:00pm

Anne DeSalvo

Method Acting  

Thursday

4:30pm – 8:30pm

Hedy Sontag

TV / IMPROV /SCENE STUDY
Students must take ONE of the following.
Students in their 2nd year may take TWO, but not two of the same.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Improvisation I  *

Monday

6:30pm-10:30pm

Rachel Bailit

* 1st  year students ONLY

Acting for TV & Film 

Monday

6:30-10:30pm

Sharon Angela

Improvisation II **

Wednesday

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Carlos Colunga

** 2nd year students ONLY

Scene Study

Wednesday

7:00pm – 11:00pm

Anne DeSalvo

Acting for TV & Film 

Thursday

6:30pm-10:30pm

Dig Wayne

VOICE – Requirement
Voice 1&2 required in year 1.
Two (2) Voice 3′s required in year 2.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Voice 1

Monday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Andrea Odinov Fuller

REQUIRED in first session of study

Voice 2

Wednesday

9:30am – 11:30am

Andrea Odinov Fuller

Must have completed Voice 1

Voice 3

Wednesday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Andrea Odinov Fuller

Must have completed Voice 2

MOVEMENT - Requirement
Movement 1&2 required in year 1.
Two (2) Movement 3′s required in year 2.

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Movement 1

Monday

6:30pm – 8:30pm

Leah Zhang

REQUIRED in first session of study

Movement 2

Tuesday

6:30pm – 8:30pm

Leah Zhang

Must have completed Movement 1

Summer 2014 CLASS SCHEDULE - ELECTIVES

as of 05/20/14

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes

FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS
* Denotes 1st Year ** Denotes 2nd Year ◊ By Invitation/Audition Only

CLASS DAY TIME TEACHER Pre-Requisites

Animal Exercise **

Monday

11:00am – 1:00pm

Hedy Sontag

** 2nd Year students ONLY  

Method Movement (2M’s)

Monday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Gerald James

Accent Reduction^

Monday

4:00pm-6:00pm

Claire Corff

^ Required if deemed necessary by administration/teacher

Tai Chi

Tuesday

10:00am – 12:00pm

Carrie O. Wong

^Theatre History

Tuesday

12:00pm-2:00pm

Bob Cucuzza

REQUIRED for One or Two-Year Conservatory completion 

Dialects

Tuesday

2:00pm-4:00pm

Todd Bjurstrom

Accent Reduction 

Tuesday

4:00pm-6:00pm

Todd Bjurstrom

Audition Technique **

Wednesday

11:30am – 1:30pm

MJ Karmi

Must have completed 2 sessions of study

Script Analysis

Wednesday

2:30pm-4:30pm

Sasha Krane

^Lee Strasberg Legacy

Wednesday

4:30pm-6:30pm

Rachel Bailit

REQUIRED in first session of study

Singing B

Thursday

10:00am – 12:00pm

Griffith Frank

Must have previous singing experience or have taken Singing 1.

Theatre Dance 

Thursday

11:30am – 1:30pm

Troy Rintala

Singing A

Friday

10:00am – 12:00pm

Griffith Frank

^Reel World & Auditioning**

Friday

10:00am-2:00pm

Caryn West

**Second year ONLY. Required for Two-Year Conservatory completion. (Offered on rotation)

Film Fighting (Beginner) 

Friday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Cody Davis

Comic Improv

Friday

12:00pm – 2:00pm

Todd Bjurstrom

Script Analysis

Friday

3:00pm-5:00pm

Caryn West