NY Class Schedule

NY Class Schedule

New York Campus Fall 2014 Schedule

Monday Adult Program Classes 12-Week (9/15/2014 - 12/13/2014)

DAY

TIME

CLASS

TEACHER

MONDAY

9:00AM-10:30AM

Dance l ❷

Madeline Jaye

MONDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

Geoffrey Horne

MONDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

Bill Balzac

MONDAY

11:00AM-12:30PM

Ballet ❷

Madeline Jaye

MONDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Acting for Film & TV**

Paul Calderon

MONDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Irma Sandrey

MONDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Ted Zurkowski

MONDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Screenwriting

Larry Alton

MONDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Vocal Production

Bruce Baumer

MONDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Tai Chi

Ron NaVarre

MONDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Stage Combat l

J. Allen Suddeth

MONDAY

6:00PM-7:30PM

Dance l ❷

Jeffery Ferguson

MONDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Playwriting

Larry Alton

MONDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Stage Combat ll

J. Allen Suddeth

MONDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting

Hope Arthur

MONDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Acting for Film & TV**

Paul Calderon

MONDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Commedia dell’arte*

Matthew Gregory

MONDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Advanced Acting on Camera**

Bill Hopkins

MONDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting

Jeremy Kruse

MONDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting

Marcel Simoneau

*

Theatre History class (There is a $108 lab fee to buy your own mask.  We’ll order it for you.)

**

Pre-requisite: 2 previous term

Two part class. Madeline Jaye’s classes are held on Mondays and Thursdays.  Dance I with Jeffery Ferguson is on Mondays and Wednesdays. First class starts on 9/15.

Tuesday Adult Program Classes 12-Week (9/15/2014 - 12/13/2014)

DAY

TIME

CLASS

TEACHER

TUESDAY

9:00AM-10:30AM

Speech (Accent Reduction) ❷

John Van Wyden

TUESDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

M. Bustamante

TUESDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

World through Cinema*

Bill Hopkins

TUESDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

Marcel Simoneau

TUESDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Shakespeare at the Globe*

Ted Zurkowski

TUESDAY

11:00AM-1:00PM

Dialects

John Van Wyden

TUESDAY

1:30PM-3:30PM

Tai Chi

Ron NaVarre

TUESDAY

1:30PM-3:30PM

Stanislavsky to Strasberg*

Robert Ellermann

TUESDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

M. Bustamante

TUESDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Tim Crouse

TUESDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Acting on Camera

Bill Hopkins

TUESDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Irma Sandrey

TUESDAY

3:30PM-5:30PM

Strasberg & Play Analysis*

Robert Ellermann

TUESDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Singing l

Bruce Baumer

TUESDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Intermediate Jazz

Jeffery Ferguson

TUESDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Singing l

Bruce Baumer

TUESDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Dance ll

Jeffery Ferguson

TUESDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Theatre History*▲

Matthew Gregory

TUESDAY

6:00PM-9:00PM

Playwriting Group

Lyle Kessler

TUESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting**

Lola Cohen

TUESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting**

Robert Ellermann

TUESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Acting on Camera

Jeremy Kruse

TUESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting

Stephen Michaels

TUESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Conservatory Performance●

Laura Savia

Mandatory class for 1st semester students in the One Year and Two Year Conservatory Program.

Special 6 week (9/16-10/21/14) master class.  Additional cost of $300 required.

Mandatory class for those in their final term of the Two Year Conservatory Program.

*

Theatre History class (Book purchase required for Shakespeare at the Globe, Strasberg and Play Analysis and Theatre History).

**

Pre-requisite: 2 previous terms

Two part class. Held on Tuesdays and Thursdays.   First class starts on 9/16.

Wednesday Adult Program Classes 12-Week (9/15/2014 - 12/13/2014)

DAY

TIME

CLASS

TEACHER

WEDNESDAY

9:00AM-11:00AM

Acting Shakespeare*

Geoffrey Horne

WEDNESDAY

9:00AM-11:00AM

Building a Character

Lola Cohen

WEDNESDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Acting For Film & TV

Tim Crouse

WEDNESDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

Susan GraceCohen

WEDNESDAY

11:00AM-1:00PM

Singing l

Jan Douglas

WEDNESDAY

11:00AM-1:00PM

Movement

Madeline Jaye

WEDNESDAY

1:30PM-3:30PM

Tap

Jeffery Ferguson

WEDNESDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Irma Sandrey

WEDNESDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Lola Cohen

WEDNESDAY

3:30PM-5:00PM

Dance l ❷

Jeffery Ferguson

WEDNESDAY

4:00PM-5:30PM

Speech (Accent Reduction) ❷

Alba Quezada

WEDNESDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Singing l

Jan Douglas

WEDNESDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Intro to Film & TV

Jeremy Kruse

WEDNESDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Film Analysis*

Ron Nummi

WEDNESDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Improvisation l

Jeremy Kruse

WEDNESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Scene Study

Stephen Michaels

WEDNESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting

Hope Arthur

WEDNESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting**

Robert Ellermann

WEDNESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting**

George Loros

WEDNESDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Acting Odets*

Ted Zurkowski

WEDNESDAY

6:30PM-8:00PM

Speech (Accent Reduction) ❷

Barbara Rubin

WEDNESDAY

8:00PM-10:00PM

Improvisation ll

Jeremy Kruse

WEDNESDAY

8:00PM-10:00PM

Theatre History*▲

Matthew Gregory

Mandatory class for 1st semester students in the One Year and Two Year Conservatory Program.

*

Theatre History class (Book purchase required for Acting Odets and Theatre History.)

**

Pre-requisite: 2 previous terms

Two part class. Speech (Accent Reduction) classes are held on Wednesdays and Fridays. Dance I with Jeffery Ferguson is on Mondays and Wednesdays.  First class starts on 9/17.

Thursday Adult Program Classes 12-Week (9/15/2014 - 12/13/2014)

DAY

TIME

CLASS

TEACHER

THURSDAY

9:00AM-10:30AM

Speech (Accent Reduction) ❷

John Van Wyden

THURSDAY

9:00AM-10:30AM

Dance l ❷

Madeline Jaye

THURSDAY

9:00AM-11:00AM

Monologue

Lorca Peress

THURSDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

M. Bustamante

THURSDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Musical Theatre♦

 Ferg/Doug

THURSDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

Susan GraceCohen

THURSDAY

11:00AM-12:30PM

Ballet ❷

Madeline Jaye

THURSDAY

11:00AM-1:00PM

Audition**

Lorca Peress

THURSDAY

1:30PM-3:30PM

Building a Character

Lola Cohen

THURSDAY

1:30PM-3:30PM

Script Analysis

Lorca Peress

THURSDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Hope Arthur

THURSDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Acting for Film & TV

Tom Brangle

THURSDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Method Acting

Irma Sandrey

THURSDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Acting Chekhov*

Ted Zurkowski

THURSDAY

3:30PM-5:30PM

Vocal Production

Bruce Baumer

THURSDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Singing ll

Jan Douglas

THURSDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Movement

Madeline Jaye

THURSDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Singing l

Bruce Baumer

THURSDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Dialects

Barbara Rubin

THURSDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Acting for Film & TV

Tom Brangle

THURSDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting

M. Bustamante

THURSDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Working with the Director**

Robert Ellermann

THURSDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Scene Study

Matthew Gregory

THURSDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting**

George Loros

THURSDAY

6:00PM-10:00PM

Method Acting

Ted Zurkowski

*

Theatre History class (Book purchase required.)

**

Pre-requisite: 2 previous terms

Audition required

Two part class. Dance I and Ballet are held on Mondays and Thursdays. Speech (Accent Reduction) is held on Tuesdays and Thursdays.  First class starts on 9/18.

Friday & Saturday Adult Program Classes 12-Week (9/15/2014 - 12/13/2014)

Friday Adult Program Classes 12-Week (9/15/2014 – 12/13/2014)

DAY

TIME

CLASS

TEACHER

FRIDAY

9:00AM-11:00AM

Charactor Work

Bill Balzac

FRIDAY

9:00AM-11:00AM

Monologue

Lorca Peress

FRIDAY

9:00AM-1:00PM

Method Acting

George Loros

FRIDAY

11:00AM-1:00PM

Audition**

Lorca Peress

FRIDAY

1:30PM-3:30PM

Singing l

Bruce Baumer

FRIDAY

1:30PM-3:30PM

Stretch

Jeffery Ferguson

FRIDAY

1:30PM-5:30PM

Acting on Camera

Bill Hopkins

FRIDAY

3:30PM-5:30PM

Vocal Production

Bruce Baumer

FRIDAY

3:30PM-5:30PM

Movement

Michael Ryan

FRIDAY

4:00PM-5:30PM

Speech (Accent Reduction) ❷

Alba Quezada

FRIDAY

4:00PM-6:00PM

Dialects

Barbara Rubin

FRIDAY

6:00PM-8:00PM

Audition

Tim Crouse

FRIDAY

6:30PM-8:00PM

Speech (Accent Reduction) ❷

Barbara Rubin

**

Pre-requisite: 2 previous terms

Two part class. Held on Wednesdays and Fridays.  First class starts on 9/19.

Saturday Adult Program Classes 12-Week (9/15/2014 – 12/13/2014)

DAY

TIME

CLASS

TEACHER

SATURDAY

4:00PM – 8:00PM

Method Acting

M. Bustamante

Click here to download New York Fall 2014 Schedule